Scientific Program

(Grand Ballroom)

Main theme in 3 Sessions:

Prosthodontics in Excellence: Past, Present and Future

Friday May 12, Morning

Session I: “Long-term outcomes in perusing Perio-Restorative excellence”

Moderators: Spyros Koutagias, Aris Petros Tripodakis

09.00 – 09.15: Opening

09.15 – 09.45: Giano Ricci
“Predictability of Periodontal treatment and long term outcomes”

09.45 – 10.15: Jörg Strub
“Retrospective evaluation of the perio-restorative interventions”

10.15 – 10.30: Discussion

10.30 – 11.00: Break

11.00 – 11.30: Carlo Marinello
“Bonded Prosthodontics”

11.30 – 12.00: Ueli Grunder
“30 years of Osseointegration”

12.00 – 12.15: Discussion

12.15 – 13.45: Lunch Break

Friday May 12, Afternoon

Session II: “The present status of clinical evidence in Esthetic and Restorative Dentistry”

Moderators: Hercules Gousias, Spyros Karatzas

13.45 – 14.15: Didier Dietschi
“Current materials for direct techniques in Restoratives Dentistry”

14.15 – 14.45: Konrad Meyenberg
“Restoring the Endodontically Treated tooth”

14.45 – 15.00: Discussion

15.00 – 15.30: Break

15.30 – 16.00: Gerd Körner
“Contemporary Perio-Restoratve clinical management”

16.00 – 16.30: Arndt Happe
“Hard and Soft tissue periimplant management in compromised cases in the aesthetic zone”.

16.30 – 17.00: Marco Degidi
“Past Present and future of immediate function with implant restorations”

17.00 – 17.15: Discussion

Saturday May 13, Morning

Session III: “Perspectives of Material Science and Digital technology”

Moderator: George Eliadis

09.15 – 09.30
Moderator’s introduction

09.30 – 10.00: Kenneth Malament
“All ceramic restorations: What is coming next?”

10.00 – 10.30: Irena Sailer
“Is Zirconia as universal restorative material here to stay?”

10.30 – 10.45: Discussion

10.45 – 11.15: Break

11.15 – 11.45: Nondas Vlachopoulos
“The balance of customization and digital pre-designed archives in Cad-Cam dental technology”

11.45 – 12.15: Nitzan Bichacho
“Digital Technology from start to finish”

12.15 – 12.45: Wael Att
“3D Engineering in Dento-Facial Rehabilitation”

12.45 – 13.00: Discussion

13.00 – 13.10: Closing Remarks

13.15 – 15.00: Farewell Cocktail